The Women's FIDE Grand Prix Series 2022-2023 consists of four Women's Grand Prix tournaments held over two years (2022-23):
1st – Astana, September 17–30, 2022.
2nd – Munich, February 1–14, 2023.
3rd – India, March 2023.
4th – Bydgoszcz, May 2023.
The Women’s Grand Prix Series 2022-23 will feature a total of 16 players, and each one of them will participate in three out of four WGP tournaments.
Each WGP tournament is played with twelve (12) players round robin. In each WGP tournament, every player scores WGP points according to her position in the final standings; the winner of the WGP Series is a player who scores the most cumulative points earned in all three WGP tournaments she played.
The total prize fund for each one of the four events is €80,000, with another €80,000 being distributed among the top 8 finishers in the overall standings for the Grand Prix series.
The two (2) players who score more cumulative points in the WGP series qualify for the FIDE Women Candidates Tournament 2023-24.
Munich
2nd tournament: 1-14 February 2023
February 1
February 1
Arrival day Opening Ceremony
February 2
February 2
Round I / 3:00 pm
Paehtz Elisabeth – Wagner Dinara Kosteniuk Alexandra – Kashlinskaya Alina Tan Zhongyi – Zhu Jiner Harika Dronavalli – Koneru Humpy Abdumalik Zhansaya – Dzagnidze Nana Muzychuk Mariya – Muzychuk Anna
February 3
February 3
Round II / 3:00 pm
Wagner Dinara – Muzychuk Anna Dzagnidze Nana – Muzychuk Mariya Koneru Humpy – Abdumalik Zhansaya Zhu Jiner – Harika Dronavalli Kashlinskaya Alina – Tan Zhongyi Paehtz Elisabeth – Kosteniuk Alexandra
February 4
February 4
Round III / 3:00 pm
Kosteniuk Alexandra – Wagner Dinara Tan Zhongyi – Paehtz Elisabeth Harika Dronavalli – Kashlinskaya Alina Abdumalik Zhansaya – Zhu Jiner Muzychuk Mariya – Koneru Humpy Muzychuk Anna – Dzagnidze Nana
February 5
February 5
Round IV / 3:00 pm
Wagner Dinara — Dzagnidze Nana Koneru Humpy — Muzychuk Anna Zhu Jiner — Muzychuk Mariya Kashlinskaya Alina — Abdumalik Zhansaya Paehtz Elisabeth — Harika Dronavalli Kosteniuk Alexandra — Tan Zhongyi
February 6
February 6
Round V / 3:00 pm
Tan Zhongyi – Wagner Dinara Harika Dronavalli – Kosteniuk Alexandra Abdumalik Zhansaya – Paehtz Elisabeth Muzychuk Mariya – Kashlinskaya Alina Muzychuk Anna – Zhu Jiner Dzagnidze Nana – Koneru Humpy
February 7
February 7
Day-off
Munich charity chess gala / 6:00 pm
February 8
February 8
Round VI / 3:00 pm
Wagner Dinara – Koneru Humpy Zhu Jiner – Dzagnidze Nana Kashlinskaya Alina – Muzychuk Anna Paehtz Elisabeth – Muzychuk Mariya Kosteniuk Alexandra – Abdumalik Zhansaya Tan Zhongyi – Harika Dronavalli
February 9
February 9
Round VII / 3:00 pm
Harika Dronavalli – Wagner Dinara Abdumalik Zhansaya – Tan Zhongyi Muzychuk Mariya – Kosteniuk Alexandra Muzychuk Anna – Paehtz Elisabeth Dzagnidze Nana – Kashlinskaya Alina Koneru Humpy – Zhu Jiner
February 10
February 10
Round VIII / 3:00 pm
Wagner Dinara – Zhu Jiner Kashlinskaya Alina – Koneru Humpy Paehtz Elisabeth – Dzagnidze Nana Kosteniuk Alexandra – Muzychuk Anna Tan Zhongyi – Muzychuk Mariya Harika Dronavalli – Abdumalik Zhansaya
February 11
February 11
Round IX / 3:00 pm
Abdumalik Zhansaya – Wagner Dinara Muzychuk Mariya – Harika Dronavalli Muzychuk Anna – Tan Zhongyi Dzagnidze Nana – Kosteniuk Alexandra Koneru Humpy – Paehtz Elisabeth Zhu Jiner – Kashlinskaya Alina
February 12
February 12
Round X / 3:00 pm
Wagner Dinara – Kashlinskaya Alina Paehtz Elisabeth – Zhu Jiner Kosteniuk Alexandra – Koneru Humpy Tan Zhongyi – Dzagnidze Nana Harika Dronavalli – Muzychuk Anna Abdumalik Zhansaya – Muzychuk Mariya
February 13
February 13
Round XI / 1:00 pm
Muzychuk Mariya – Wagner Dinara Muzychuk Anna – Abdumalik Zhansaya Dzagnidze Nana – Harika Dronavalli Koneru Humpy – Tan Zhongyi Zhu Jiner – Kosteniuk Alexandra Kashlinskaya Alina – Paehtz Elisabeth